Nova Scotia 4-H Pro Show result

Author: No Comments Share:
Waterfowl showmanship was one of the many competitions at this year’s 4-H Nova Scotia Provincial Show. (Pam MacKenzie photo)

Close to 2,000 4-Hers with 2,481 entries participated in this year’s Nova Scotia Provincial Show in Bible Hill from Sept. 30 to Oct. 2.

CHAMPIONS:

Rabbits: 4 Showroom: Champion Ariel Mahoney, Queens, Reserve Charlotte Boyle, Antigonish. 6 Showroom: Ch. Murray Clements, Lunenburg. R. Hunter Pemberton, Hants. Pet: Ch. Cameron Perry, Yarmouth, R. Bryan Berk, Victoria.

Market Animals: Lamb: Ch. Victoria Brydon, Kings, R. Julie Morash, Hants. Steer: Ch. William Cooper, Colchester, R. Mitchel Best, Kings. Turkey: Ch. Ariel Mahoney, R. Mikayla Bezanson, Queens. Goat: Ch. Cameron Lowe, Lunenburg, R. Austin Barkhouse, Kings.

Dairy Showman: Ch. Andrew Greene, Pictou R. Emily Moxson, Colchester

Dogs: Handling: Ch. Kiersten Moore, Cumberland, R. Sam Rafuse, Colchester. Novice Intermediate Obedience: Ch. Lauren Bates, Colchester. Pre-Novice Obedience: Ch. Amy Harrington, Colchester, R. Miranda Cook, Lunenburg. Champion Novice: Sam Rafuse, R. Erica Rudolph, Hants.

Draft, Miniature Horse: Mane and Tail Braiding: Ch. Becky Ripley, Cumberland, R. Kassidy Eisnor, Lunenburg. Driving: Ch. Keegan Gillis, Lunenburg. Miniature Driving: Ch. Sydney Milne, Kings, R. Emma Bishop, Annapolis. Miniature Poles: Ch. Sophie Mosley, Colchester, R. Sydney Milne.

Light Horse: English: Pleasure: Ch. Annie Bloomfield, Antigonish, R. Sydney Moore, Cumberland. Dressage: Ch. Rebecca MacKeigan, Cape Breton, R. Grace Reynolds, Cumberland. Road Hack: Ch. Rebecca MacKeigan, R. Megan McCarthy, Pictou. Hunter Hack: Ch. Grace Reynolds, R. Sarah MacDonald, Inverness. Western: Pleasure: Ch. Jillian Lockhart, Cumberland, R. Sydney Crouse, Lunenburg. Reining: Ch. Emily Chisholm, Annapolis, R. Bryanna Cole, Colchester. Trail: Ch. Jillian Lockhart, R. Lauren Whalen, Inverness. Poles: Ch. Tessa MacIsaac, Inverness, R. Bryanna Cole.

Dairy: Other Purebred Breeds: Ch. Robyn Dearman, Halifax-East Hants, R. Ashleigh Benedict,H-E-H. Calves: Ayrshire: Ryan Dykstra, Pictou, R. Hannah Jamieson, Hants. Jersey: Ch. Linden Masters, Colchester, R. Lynden Bacon, Cumberland. Holstein: Ch. Lane Yuill, Colchester, R. Riley Masters, Colchester. Champion Dairy Calf: Lane Yuill, R. Linden Masters.

Beef: Replacement Heifer: Ch. Tanner MacEachern, Cumberland, R. Sidney Patten, Colchester. Heifers: Simmental: Ch. Katie Stokes, Kings, R. Connor Morse, Kings. Limousin: Ch. Serena Delmastro, Colchester, R. Ethan Bushel, Kings. Shorthorn: Ch. Melanie Ross, Hants, R. Haylee Rafuse, Hants. Angus: Ch. Jenna Mattatal, Colchester, R. Ashley Higgins, Colchester. Hereford: Eben Bruce, Annapolis, R. Peter Bekkers, Antigonish. Other Purebred Beef Breeds: Ch. Brayden Lewis, Annapolis, R. Ryan Whitehead, Hants. Feeder Steer Calf: Ch. Cassidy Combs, Kings, R. Carson Cole, Kings. Champion Beef Calf: Jenna Mattatall, R. Melanie Ross.

Goats and Sheep: Champion Dairy Goat: Kelsey Morehouse, Halifax-East Hants, R. Kelsey Morehouse. Chevon: Ch. Cameron Lowe, Lunenburg, R. Lindsay Anderson, Cumberland. Champion Sheep: Sidney Baillie, R. Melanie Ross.

Waterfowl showmanship was one of the many competitions at this year’s 4-H Nova Scotia Provincial Show. (Pam MacKenzie photo)
Waterfowl showmanship was one of the many competitions at this year’s 4-H Nova Scotia Provincial Show. (Pam MacKenzie photo)


JUDGES:

Beef: Ch. Connor Morse, Kings, R. Andrew Greene. Dairy: Ch. Hannah Jamieson, Hants, R. Lesley Anderson, HEH. Sheep: Ch. Becky Foster, Annapolis, R. Melanie Ross. Rabbits: Ch. Hannah MacLeod, Yarmouth, R. Julia Vosman, Antigonish. Light Horse: Ch. Janine Lock, Richmond, R. Laura Palmer, Kings. Draft Horse: Ch. Becky Ripley, Cumberland, R. Michael Congdon, Colchester. Miniature Horse: Ch. Kelsey Morehouse, R. Sydney Milne, Kings. Goats: Ch. Kelsey Morehouse, R. Lindsay Anderson, Cumberland. Poultry: Ch. Wyatt Oulton, Hants, R. Brigid Thibeault, Yarmouth. Waterfowl: Ch. Jordan Vosman, Antigonish, R. Brianne Sutherland, Pictou. Dog: Ch. Jordan Reid, HEH, R. Graicen Murray, Pictou.

Sewing: Ch. Maggie Berk, Victoria, R. Sarah Foster, Cumberland. Foods: Ch. Alyssa Jones, HEH, R. Madalyn Nielson, Pictou. Cake Decorating: Ch. Kathryn Spencer, Kings, R. Rosie Kirkbright, HEH. Crafts: Ch. Jade MacEachern, Richmond, R. Abigail Cook, Lunenburg. Scrapbooking: Ch. Ella Lentz, Hants, R. Laura George, Hants. Woodworking: Ch. Ryan Barrett, HEH, R. Derek Bellefontain, HEH. Great Outdoors: Ch. Janine Lock, Richmond, R. Emma Jane Chapman, Cumberland. Floriculture: Ch. Sarah VandenHeuvel, Antigonish, R. Maggie Berk. Garden: Ch. Savannah Lees, Pictou, R. Bryce Thomson, Antigonish. Photography: Ch. Monica VandenHoogen, Inverness, R. Marika Schenkels, HEH. First Aid: Ch. Andrew Greene, R. Kristen Foster, Annapolis. Small Engine: Ch. Chance Blackstone, Victoria, R. David Sandeson, Colchester. Welding: Ch. Scott Withrow, Hants, R. Tyler MacEachern, Kings. Computer: Ch. Justin Jamison, Hants, R. Cole MacDonald, Antigonish. Tractor: Ch. Roderick Hiltz, Lunenburg. R. JT Thomson.

Olivia Wilson, 15, of the Bay Vista Conn’s Mills 4-H Club, washes her lamb, Tobbie, in preparation for the showmanship class at the 4-H Nova Scotia Provincial Show. (Pam MacKenzie photo)
Olivia Wilson, 15, of the Bay Vista Conn’s Mills 4-H Club, washes her lamb, Tobbie, in preparation for the showmanship class at the 4-H Nova Scotia Provincial Show. (Pam MacKenzie photo)

ARTICLES, PROJECTS:

Sewing: Jr. Ch.Hannah Moss, Pictou, R. Katie MacNeil, Antigonish. Sr. Emily Prescott, Colchester, R. Emily Prescott.

Foods: Jr. Ch. Keith Thomson, Antigonish. R. Hayley Cox, Inverness. Sr. Ch. Sarah Campbell, Inverness, R. Michele Kernpt, Richmond.

Crafts: Jr. Ch. Jillian Beaver, Hants, R. Paisley Corkum, Kings. Sr. Ch. Hannah Bruce, Annapolis, R. Jenna MacPhail, Inverness. Scrapbooking: Jr. Ch. Makayla Dixon, Cumberland, R. Alexandra Beaton, Inverness. Sr. Ch. Abby Cook, Lunenburg, R. Charlea Lowe, Colchester. Cake Decorating: Jr. Ch. Madiya Patriquin, Cumberland, R. Madiya Patriqun. Sr. Ch. Hayle Johnson, Inverness, R. Kiara Milne, Annapolis. Heritage: Jr. Ch. Abby Falconer, Pictou. R. Sarah Kittilsen, Colchester. Sr. Ch. Michael Congdon, R. Kamryn Findley, Cumberland. Woodworking: Jr. Ch. Alex MacIsaac, Inverness, R. Bradley Smith, Cumberland. Sr. Ch. Luke Jackson, Cumberland, R. Luke Jackson. Great Outdoors: Jr. Ch. Keegan Graham, Pictou, R. Eric Seafert, Richmond. Sr. Ch. Grant Cooke, Lunenburg, R. Leah Saver, Richmond. Small Engines: Jr. Ch. Daniel Taylor, Kings, R. Briana Carver, Hants. Sr. Ch. Chance Blackstone, R. Nathan Parker, HEH. Garden: Jr. Ch. Zander Munroe, Shelburne, R. Catherine Joudrey, Lunenburg. Sr. Ch. Emma Rand, Kings, R. Robert Berk, Victoria. Floriculture: Jr. Ch. Hannah Joudrey, Lunenburg, R. Hannah Moss. Sr. Ch. Sarah Vandenheuvel, R. Hannah Chisholm, Antigonish. Photography: Jr. Ch. Tessa MacIsaac, R. Tessa MacIsaac. Sr. Ch. Lisa Clements, Lunenburg, R. Sam MacInnis, HEH.

Exploring 4-H: Ch. Abigail Beane, Cape Breton, R. Cole Foster, Lunenburg. First Aid: Jr. Ch. Taylor Hovell, Kings, R. Taylor Hovell. Sr. Ch. Andrew Greene, R. Andrew Greene. Vet Science: Jr. Ch. Abby Falconer, R. Tyler MacLean, Pictou. Sr. Ch. Cassidy Goulden, Lunenburg, R. Kendra Vienneau, Antigonish. Welding: Jr. Ch. Kirk Richardson, Colchester, R. Bryce Thomson, Antigonish. Sr. Ch. Tanner McLean, Pictou, R. Ryan Dukshire, Pictou. Computer: Jr. Ch. Cole MacDonald, Antigonish, R. Cole MacDonald. Sr. Marshall Vanden Huogen, Inverness, R. Jarrett Hamilton, HEH. 4-H Showcase: Jr. Ch. Josiah Bushen, Cumberland, R. Avery Grant, Hants. Sr. Ch. Elizabeth Heighton, Pictou, R. Anna Fullerton, Colchester. Tractor: Jr. Ch. Josiah Bushen, R. Alex MacIsaac. Sr. Ch. Robert Berk, R. Ella McCurdy, Colchester.

Poultry Trio: Ch. Andrew Greene, R. Andrew Greene. Waterfowl Pair: Ch. Maggie Gibbons, Pictou, R. Andrew Greene. Western Equitation: Ch. Jillian Lockhart, R. Brooklyn Hibbert, Cumberland. English Equitation: Ch. Rebecca MacKeigan, R. Grace Reynolds.

CHAMPION SHOWMEN:

Light Horse: Ch. Ryean Emmett, Annapolis, R. Brooklyn Hibbert. Draft Horse: Ch. Becky Ripley, R. Kassidy Eisnor. Miniature Horse: Ch. Annie Bloomfield, R. Samantha Wood, Cumberland. Beef: Ch. Connor Morse, R. Grace Reynolds, Poultry: Ch. Andrew Greene, R. Jordan Vosman. Sheep: Ch. Karlee Saulnier, Kings, R. Emma Rand. Rabbit: Ch. Emma Munroe, HEH, R. Madison Baillie, Pictou. Waterfowl: Ch. Andrew Greene, R. Jordan Vosman. Goat: Ch. Kelsey Morehouse, R. Jordan Vosman.

OVERALL: Tug-of-War Team: Hants, R. Colchester. Consolation: Cumberland, R. Annapolis. Judge: Ch. Jordan Vosman, R. Connor Morse. Livestock Showman: Andrew Greene, R. Connor Morse.

James Rand, 11, of the Kings County 4-H Club, prepares his senior Hereford heifer for the beef clipping competition at the 4-H Nova Scotia Provincial Show. (Pam MacKenzie photo)
James Rand, 11, of the Kings County 4-H Club, prepares his senior Hereford heifer for the beef clipping competition at the 4-H Nova Scotia Provincial Show. (Pam MacKenzie photo)

COMPETITIONS: 

Vegetable Preparation: Jr. Robyn Dearman, Sr. Chris Leary, Hants. Floral Arranging: Jr. Jorja Smith, Colchester, Sr. Maggie Berk. Fashion Show: Jr. Josey Forbes, Colchester, Sr. Areta Boone, Pictou. Food Preparation: Jr. Margaret Campbell, Inverness, Sr. Hannah Bruce. Cake Decorating: Jr. Madiya Patriquin, Sr. Kiara Milne. Craft: Jr. Mackenzie Rushton, Cumberland, Sr. Laura Banks, Annapolis. Woodworking: Jr. Jonathon MacMillan, Colchester, Sr. Mathew Spicer, Kings. Outdoorsman: Jr. Evan Rose, Cumberland, Sr. Rhylee Bower, Queens. Wool: Jr. Hannah Moss, Sr. Fiona Mackenzie, Pictou. Recyclable: Jr. Zaac Weatherbee, Cumberland, Sr. Eben Bruce. Photography: Jr. Xavier Halliday, Digby, Sr. Kegan Brown, Pictou. Scrapbooking: Jr. Kate Goodwin, Shelburne. Sr. Kristyn Miller, Colchester. Record Keeping: Jr. Abby Falconer, Sr. Erica Jackson, Colchester. Giant Vegetable: Jr. Forrest Robinson, Shelburne, Sr. Jonathan Dares, Shelburne.

Tractor Driving: Brandon Jamieson, Ryan Whitehead, Andrew Manning, Hants. 

Canadian Young Speakers for Agriculture Competition: Kristine Spidle, Annapolis.

Canadian Junior Beef Heifer Classic: Haylee Rafuse, Hants; Katie Stokes, Kings; Ashley Higgins, Colchester; Beverly Booth, Cumberland; Jenna Matlatall, Colchester; Mitchell Best, Kings; Nic Goodwin, Cumberland; Peter Bekker, Antigonish; Allison Booth, Cumberland; Eben Bruce, Annapolis.

Provincial 4-H Beef Classic (Murray Parker Memorial): Connor Morse.

Versteeg Memorial Dairy Award: Dylan Parker, HEH.

Royal Dairy Classic: Andrew Greene, Showmanship, Pictou; Emily Moxsom, Showmanship, Colchester; Allison Dill, Spare, Hants; Lane Yuill, Colchester; Riley Masters, Colchester; Laura Ackerman, HEH; Cole Yuill, Colchester; Lynden Bacon, Cumberland; Logan Vroegh, Andrea Crowe Memorial, Hants.

CLIPPING COMPETITIONS: 

Reginald and Donald Scothorn Dairy: Erica Jackson and Megan Wynn, Colchester. Oulton Fuels Beef: Connor Morse and Victor Horsnell, Kings. Sheep: Luke Ettinger, Hants and Caitlyn Spence, Hants. Goat: Kelsey Morehouse and James Holman, HEH.

TOP: Livestock Display: Cumberland. Life Skills Display: Richmond: Overall County: Pictou.

  Next Article

P.E.I. 4-H Rural Youth fair results

You may also like